Skip to main content

2008/2009 - Results, Scorers

2008/2009



DATE


OPPONENTS


H/A


COMPETITION


RESULT


SCORER/s

Sat 9th Aug

Thurrock

A

Blue Square South

1-0

Luke Byles

Tue 12th Aug

Newport County

H

Blue Square South

3-2

Own goal, Anthony Riviere, Matt Groves

Sat 16th Aug

Fisher Athletic

H

Blue Square South

3-0

James Baker, Peter Adeniyi, Anthony Riviere

Sat 23rd Aug

Bromley

A

Blue Square South

1-5

Matt Groves

Mon 25th Aug

Bognor Regis

H

Blue Square South

2-1

James Baker, Tony Taggart

Sat 30th Aug

St. Albans City

A

Blue Square South

5-0

-----

Mon 1st Sep

Weston-Super-Mare

A

Blue Square South

1-1

James Baker
Sat 6th Sep

Braintree Town

H

Blue Square South

2-1

Jamie Brown, Anthony Riviere

Tue 9th Sep

Weston-Super-Mare

H

Setanta Shield

5-4
(4-4 AET)

Matt Groves, Adam Roberts 2, Tony Taggart
Eastleigh win 5-4 on penalties

Sat 13th Sep

Welling United

H

Blue Square South

4-2

Matt Bodkin 2, Matt Groves

Sat 20th Sep

Bath City

A

Blue Square South

1-1

Jamie Brown

Sat 27th Sep

Farnborough

H

FA Cup 2nd Qualifying Round

1-0

Anthony Riviere

Wed 1st Oct

Fleet Spurs

H

Hampshire Senior Cup

7-0

Andy Forbes 3, James Baker 2, Joe Maxwell, O.G

Sat 4th Oct

Chelmsford City

A

Blue Square South

0-3

-----

Tue 7th Oct

Havant & Waterlooville

H

Setanta Shield

2-3

James Baker, Matt Bodkin

Sat 11th Oct

Burgess Hill Town

A

FA Cup 3rd Qualifying Round

1-2

Tony Taggart
Sat 18th Oct

Hayes & Yeading

H

Blue Square South

3-3

Anthony Riviere, Jamie Brown 2

Tue 21st Oct

Dorchester Town

H

Blue Square South

0-1

-----

Tue 28th Oct

Totton & Eling

A

Hampshire Senior Cup

6-0

Joe Maxwell 2, Peter Adeniyi, Tony Taggart, Anthony Riviere, Andy Forbes

Sat 1st Nov

Hampton & Richmond

H

Blue Square South

2-1

Tony Taggart, Tom Jordan

Sat 8th Nov

Welling United

A

Blue Square South

3-2

Andy Forbes 2

Sat 15th Nov

Maidenhead United

A

Blue Square South

4-1

Andy Forbes 2, Peter Adeniyi, Tony Taggart

Sat 22nd Nov

Bashley

H

FA Challenge Trophy 3rd Qualifying Round

0-2

-----

Tue 25th Nov

Team Bath

A

Blue Square South

3-1

Matt Groves, Tony Taggart, Peter Adeniyi

Sat 29th Nov

Havant & Waterlooville

H

Blue Square South

2-0

Anthony Riviere, Matt Bodkin

Tue 2nd Dec

AFC Wimbledon

A

Blue Square South

2-0

Andy Harris, Tony Taggart (pen)

Sat 6th Dec

Hayes & Yeading

A

Blue Square South

1-0

Tom Jordan

Sat 20th Dec

Thurrock

H
Blue Square South

1-1

Matt Groves

Fri 26th Dec

Basingstoke Town

A

Blue Square South

0-1

-----

Thu 1st Jan

Basingstoke Town

H

Blue Square South

1-0

Andy Forbes

Sat 17th Jan

Braintree Town

A

Blue Square South

1-1

Tom Jordan

Sat 24th Jan

Team Bath

H

Blue Square South

1-3

Jonny Dixon

Tue 27th Jan

Bath City

H

Blue Square South

2-0

Tom Jordan, Aaron Martin

Sat 31st Jan

Dorchester Town

A

Blue Square South

4-0

Anthony Riviere, Aaron Martin, Tom Jordan, Matt Groves

Sat 7th Feb

Chelmsford City

H

Blue Square South

2-1

Anthony Riviere, Jamie Brown

Thu 12th Feb
Andover

A

Hampshire Senior Cup 1/4 Final

1-2

Peter Adeniyi

Wed 18th Feb

Fisher Athletic

A

Blue Square South

2-1

Jonny Dixon, Tony Taggart

Sat 21st Feb
Bishop’s Stortford

H

Blue Square South

1-1

Brett Williams

Wed 25th Feb

Newport County

A

Blue Square South

1-0

Ashley Carew

Sat 28th Feb

Maidenhead United

H

Blue Square South

0-0

-----

Sat 7th Mar

Hampton & Richmond

A

Blue Square South

1-2

Matt Groves

Tue 10th Mar

Fleet Town

A

Hampshire Senior Cup Semi Final

0-2

-----

Sat 14th Mar

Weston-Super-Mare

H

Blue Square South

1-0

Tony Taggart

Sat 21st Mar

Worcester City

A

Blue Square South

1-0

Tony Taggart

Sat 28th Mar

AFC Wimbledon

H

Blue Square South

2-1

Tom Jordan, Jonny Dixon

Tue 31st Mar

St. Albans City

H

Blue Square South

3-0

Jonny Dixon, Jamie Brown, Tony Taggart

Sat 4th Apr

Bishop’s Stortford

A

Blue Square South

4-3

Jonny Dixon, Tony Taggart, Aaron Martin, Brett Williams

Fri 10th Apr

Bromley

H

Blue Square South

1-0

Tony Taggart

Mon 13th Apr

Bognor Regis Town

A

Blue Square South

0-1

-----

Sat 18th Apr

Worcester City

H

Blue Square South

1-0

Ashley Carew

Sat 25th Apr

Havant & Waterlooville

A

Blue Square South

2-2

Ashley Carew, Matt Groves


Play off Semi-Final 1st Leg - Tuesday 28th April 2009 Hayes & Yeading United v Eastleigh - 4-2 win, Brett Williams 2, Tony Taggart, Anthony Riviere. 
 
Play off Semi-Final 2nd Leg - Saturday 2nd May 2009 Eastleigh v Hayes & Yeading United - 4-0 defeat, 4-6 on aggregate to Hayes & Yeading United.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

AFC Fylde 2-2 Eastleigh

Ryan Broom scored twice to help maintain Eastleigh's unbeaten run, which now stretches to nine games in the National League.

Spitfires boss Andy Hessenthaler reflecting on the point said: “I think it was a fair result.

“The way we started the game was tremendous. We pinned them back and we got the goal.

“But Fylde are a good side. They’re young, they have very good movement and they take risks. It’s hard to stop their flow of play, but we dug in and defended really well.

“They equalised, but we responded straight afterwards with an absolutely fantastic goal. It was a sublime finish by Ryan who had an exceptional afternoon on his first start.

“It (Fylde's late equaliser) was a little bit frustrating when we were so close to getting all three points, but this was a good point and a valuable one against a decent side.

“My target when I took over was two points a game. I’ve had eight games and we’re actually two points ahead of that target with 18.

“We’ve now got to build on that …

Eastleigh 1-1 Wrexham

Ten-man Eastleigh fought back from a goal down to earn a point with a dramatic late equaliser at the Silverlake.

EASTLEIGH: Graham Stack, Sam Togwell (Ben Williamson, 65), Sam Wood (Michael Green, 82), Cav Miley, Ryan Cresswell, Andrew Boyce, Mark Yeates, Ryan Broom, Paul McCallum, Sam Matthews, Chris Zebroski (Reda Johnson, 72). Subs (not used): Ross Flitney, Danny Hollands.

Referee: Adam Bromley.

Attendance: 1,765 (205 from Wrexham)

Reaction from Andy Hessenthaler, Graham Stack and Ryan Cresswell:
REACTION: Thoughts from the #Spitfires boss Andy Hessenthaler, Graham Stack (@GrahamStack1) & Ryan Cresswell after their clash with Wrexham...

Listen: https://t.co/kou2dIGPY1 — BBC Solent Sport (@solentsport) April 7, 2018

Tranmere 3-1 Eastleigh

Eastleigh fell to a third successive away defeat in the National League with a 3-1 loss at Tranmere.

Reaction from Andy Hessenthaler:
Eastleigh boss Andy Hessentalher says the 3-1 scoreline against @TranmereRovers wasn't a fair reflection of the #Spitfires performance

More @EastleighFC reaction 👉 https://t.co/0NKvKYT56Wpic.twitter.com/bVs0f63Fos — BBC Solent Sport (@solentsport) March 24, 2018

Barrow 3-2 Eastleigh

Eastleigh almost came away with a point despite being 3-1 down at Barrow. 
Ben Williamson made it 3-2 late on to add to Chris Zebroski's earlier strike before Ross Flitney headed the ball against the crossbar in the final seconds.