Skip to main content

2008/2009 - Results, Scorers

2008/2009



DATE


OPPONENTS


H/A


COMPETITION


RESULT


SCORER/s

Sat 9th Aug

Thurrock

A

Blue Square South

1-0

Luke Byles

Tue 12th Aug

Newport County

H

Blue Square South

3-2

Own goal, Anthony Riviere, Matt Groves

Sat 16th Aug

Fisher Athletic

H

Blue Square South

3-0

James Baker, Peter Adeniyi, Anthony Riviere

Sat 23rd Aug

Bromley

A

Blue Square South

1-5

Matt Groves

Mon 25th Aug

Bognor Regis

H

Blue Square South

2-1

James Baker, Tony Taggart

Sat 30th Aug

St. Albans City

A

Blue Square South

5-0

-----

Mon 1st Sep

Weston-Super-Mare

A

Blue Square South

1-1

James Baker
Sat 6th Sep

Braintree Town

H

Blue Square South

2-1

Jamie Brown, Anthony Riviere

Tue 9th Sep

Weston-Super-Mare

H

Setanta Shield

5-4
(4-4 AET)

Matt Groves, Adam Roberts 2, Tony Taggart
Eastleigh win 5-4 on penalties

Sat 13th Sep

Welling United

H

Blue Square South

4-2

Matt Bodkin 2, Matt Groves

Sat 20th Sep

Bath City

A

Blue Square South

1-1

Jamie Brown

Sat 27th Sep

Farnborough

H

FA Cup 2nd Qualifying Round

1-0

Anthony Riviere

Wed 1st Oct

Fleet Spurs

H

Hampshire Senior Cup

7-0

Andy Forbes 3, James Baker 2, Joe Maxwell, O.G

Sat 4th Oct

Chelmsford City

A

Blue Square South

0-3

-----

Tue 7th Oct

Havant & Waterlooville

H

Setanta Shield

2-3

James Baker, Matt Bodkin

Sat 11th Oct

Burgess Hill Town

A

FA Cup 3rd Qualifying Round

1-2

Tony Taggart
Sat 18th Oct

Hayes & Yeading

H

Blue Square South

3-3

Anthony Riviere, Jamie Brown 2

Tue 21st Oct

Dorchester Town

H

Blue Square South

0-1

-----

Tue 28th Oct

Totton & Eling

A

Hampshire Senior Cup

6-0

Joe Maxwell 2, Peter Adeniyi, Tony Taggart, Anthony Riviere, Andy Forbes

Sat 1st Nov

Hampton & Richmond

H

Blue Square South

2-1

Tony Taggart, Tom Jordan

Sat 8th Nov

Welling United

A

Blue Square South

3-2

Andy Forbes 2

Sat 15th Nov

Maidenhead United

A

Blue Square South

4-1

Andy Forbes 2, Peter Adeniyi, Tony Taggart

Sat 22nd Nov

Bashley

H

FA Challenge Trophy 3rd Qualifying Round

0-2

-----

Tue 25th Nov

Team Bath

A

Blue Square South

3-1

Matt Groves, Tony Taggart, Peter Adeniyi

Sat 29th Nov

Havant & Waterlooville

H

Blue Square South

2-0

Anthony Riviere, Matt Bodkin

Tue 2nd Dec

AFC Wimbledon

A

Blue Square South

2-0

Andy Harris, Tony Taggart (pen)

Sat 6th Dec

Hayes & Yeading

A

Blue Square South

1-0

Tom Jordan

Sat 20th Dec

Thurrock

H
Blue Square South

1-1

Matt Groves

Fri 26th Dec

Basingstoke Town

A

Blue Square South

0-1

-----

Thu 1st Jan

Basingstoke Town

H

Blue Square South

1-0

Andy Forbes

Sat 17th Jan

Braintree Town

A

Blue Square South

1-1

Tom Jordan

Sat 24th Jan

Team Bath

H

Blue Square South

1-3

Jonny Dixon

Tue 27th Jan

Bath City

H

Blue Square South

2-0

Tom Jordan, Aaron Martin

Sat 31st Jan

Dorchester Town

A

Blue Square South

4-0

Anthony Riviere, Aaron Martin, Tom Jordan, Matt Groves

Sat 7th Feb

Chelmsford City

H

Blue Square South

2-1

Anthony Riviere, Jamie Brown

Thu 12th Feb
Andover

A

Hampshire Senior Cup 1/4 Final

1-2

Peter Adeniyi

Wed 18th Feb

Fisher Athletic

A

Blue Square South

2-1

Jonny Dixon, Tony Taggart

Sat 21st Feb
Bishop’s Stortford

H

Blue Square South

1-1

Brett Williams

Wed 25th Feb

Newport County

A

Blue Square South

1-0

Ashley Carew

Sat 28th Feb

Maidenhead United

H

Blue Square South

0-0

-----

Sat 7th Mar

Hampton & Richmond

A

Blue Square South

1-2

Matt Groves

Tue 10th Mar

Fleet Town

A

Hampshire Senior Cup Semi Final

0-2

-----

Sat 14th Mar

Weston-Super-Mare

H

Blue Square South

1-0

Tony Taggart

Sat 21st Mar

Worcester City

A

Blue Square South

1-0

Tony Taggart

Sat 28th Mar

AFC Wimbledon

H

Blue Square South

2-1

Tom Jordan, Jonny Dixon

Tue 31st Mar

St. Albans City

H

Blue Square South

3-0

Jonny Dixon, Jamie Brown, Tony Taggart

Sat 4th Apr

Bishop’s Stortford

A

Blue Square South

4-3

Jonny Dixon, Tony Taggart, Aaron Martin, Brett Williams

Fri 10th Apr

Bromley

H

Blue Square South

1-0

Tony Taggart

Mon 13th Apr

Bognor Regis Town

A

Blue Square South

0-1

-----

Sat 18th Apr

Worcester City

H

Blue Square South

1-0

Ashley Carew

Sat 25th Apr

Havant & Waterlooville

A

Blue Square South

2-2

Ashley Carew, Matt Groves


Play off Semi-Final 1st Leg - Tuesday 28th April 2009 Hayes & Yeading United v Eastleigh - 4-2 win, Brett Williams 2, Tony Taggart, Anthony Riviere. 
 
Play off Semi-Final 2nd Leg - Saturday 2nd May 2009 Eastleigh v Hayes & Yeading United - 4-0 defeat, 4-6 on aggregate to Hayes & Yeading United.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Maidstone 2-3 Eastleigh

Eastleigh continued their recent run of good form to come from 2-1 behind to win 3-2. Ayo Obileye scored twice for the Spitfires and Ryan Broom netted on his debut to make it seven games unbeaten for Andy Hessenthaler's side.

Here's what the Eastleigh manager had to say reflecting on the win: “I don’t think we played particularly well today, but you’ve got to give Maidstone credit, they’re a good footballing team.

“We gave them two goals first half.

"For the first one, the ball went out of play, but it doesn’t matter about that. Ayo’s held his hands up, you can’t give a ball back to Rosco (Flitney) like that and you can’t start games like that.

“Are we going to get a clean sheet this season? I’m not so sure.

“But if we keep winning games 3-2 and 4-3, I’ll take it all day long!

“We’re on a bit of a roll now and we’ll take full confidence to play Hartlepool at home on Saturday.

“If we keep doing that week in, week out until the end of the season, who knows?

“The lads are ta…

Torquay 1-2 Eastleigh

Eastleigh secured back-to-back wins with a 2-1 win at Torquay to make it six games unbeaten. Ross Flitney saved a penalty late in the game to help preserve victory after goals from Sam Matthews and Gavin Hoyte for the Spitfires.

Reaction from Andy Hessenthaler and Ross Flitney:






Dagenham & Redbridge 1-2 Eastleigh

Eastleigh got off to a winning start under Andy Hessenthaler securing a 2-1 win at Dagenham & Redbridge. The Spitfires came back from a goal down with Chris Zebroski and Paul McCallum both on the scoresheet.

Reaction and match tweets below:
🎙 REACTION | Andy Hessenthaler gave his assessment following today's dramatic victory against​ @Dag_RedFC!#Spitfires 🔵⚪️ pic.twitter.com/d9pQE7Ni2e — Eastleigh FC (@EastleighFC) December 23, 2017


Eastleigh 4-4 Bromley

Paul McCallum bagged a hattrick for Eastleigh in a rollercoaster 4-4 draw against Bromley at the Silverlake Stadium.

Richard Hill's reaction: “There’s been times when I’ve been accused of not entertaining people, but today we have – both teams.

“It was one of those crazy, crazy games you get two or three times a season.

“But today you’ve seen two teams that need to defend better. Most definitely my team need to defend better.

“We’ve had to score four goals to draw a game of football at home.

“For the first 25 minutes, we probably played as well as we have all season and there were spells in the second half when we played some decent, flowing football, but we can’t defend like that.

“Brett (Williams) has come on and changed the game, but we were always going to face a bit of an onslaught from them and we didn’t handle it well enough, we really didn’t.

“But then give us a bit of credit for fighting back twice.”
EASTLEIGH: Graham Stack, Gavin Hoyte, Sam Wood (Sam Matthews, 82), Danny Holla…

FA Trophy: Ebbsfleet 2-1 Eastleigh

Eastleigh lost 2-1 at Ebbsfleet in the FA Trophy.

The hosts took the lead through Danny Kedwell before the Spitfires hit back with an instant reply when Cavaghn Miley equalised. 
Ebbsfleet progressed in the cup though thanks to a late goal from Myles Weston.

Reaction from Eastleigh assistant manager Andy Hessenthaler:
#spitfires assistant boss Andy Hessenthaler with @Ian_Wilding1 after @EastleighFC exit FA Trophy at Ebbsfleet United pic.twitter.com/4EJK9d9dqk — BBC Solent Sport (@solentsport) December 16, 2017